You are here

Donald Nicolson

Donald Nicolson

Donald (1838-1890) was a son of Malcolm Nicolson and Ann Macaulay, 10 Gravir.

In 1870 he married  Annabella Mackenzie, 4 Crossbost. Donald and Annabella settled at 10 Gravir and they had three children.

Donald was widowed in 1876 and in Lochs in 1877 married Christina Nicolson, 24 Lemreway. The couple remained at 10 Gravir and they had three children.

 

 

Title: Donald Nicolson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Chalum Dhuinn
Date of Birth: 1838
Date of Death: 12-04-1890
Date of Marriage: 08-02-1877;06-01-1870
Occupation: Fisherman; Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 295
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 2234