You are here

Donald Finlayson

Donald Finlayson

Donald (1884-1959) was a son of Donald Finlayson and Margaret Nicolson, 10 Calbost.  

In Stornoway, in 1929, he married Mary Macleod, 6 Calbost.  Donald and Mary settled for a time on 6 Calbost.  In the 1930s the couple moved to Stornoway.

Donald Finlayson and his brother Murdo 1889 sons of the family of "Domhnall Aonghais Chaluim" served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis as being in the Labour Corps.

 

 

Title: Donald Finlayson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Dhòmhnaill Aonghais
Also Known As: Domhnall Mor Dhomhnaill Aonghais
Date of Birth: 01-09-1884
Date of Death: 23-01-1959
Date of Marriage: 1929
Occupation: Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2220
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 22427