You are here

Angus Macleod

Angus Macleod

Angus, son of John Macleod and Mary Macmillan, 8 Calbost was married to Annabella Maclean, 29 Leurbost. When she died leaving three young children, Angus married Effie Macleod and they had another three children. Angus died at the age of 40 years and his widow and two sons moved to Stornoway, leaving a substantial house which was taken over by Angus's brother Donald.

 

Title: Angus Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghais an Sheock
Date of Birth: 1872
Date of Death: 1912
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2309
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 22832