You are here

Donald Morrison

Donald Morrison

Donald Morrison (born 1889) was a son of Alexander Morrison and Mary Macleod, 9 Calbost.

On October 10, 1912 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N A4507, C4722 and D4581.  His records indicate that he was 5ft 7½ in tall with fair hair, hazel eyes, a pale complexion and two tattoos, clasped hands with girl above and circlet of leaves on his left arm and sailor and girl with roses on right arm. Donald was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Penguin.

He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke, HMS President, aboard HMS Clan MacNaughton and Donald survived the sinking of HMS Hermes. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis.

After the War he returned to fishing on the Vine and the Penguin. Donald tried to re-register with the Royal Naval Reserve in 1933 but was rejected for defective and missing teeth.

 He was a bachelor.

 

Title: Donald Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Alasdair Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Duncan
Date of Birth: 04-06-1899
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2365
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 23312