23312: Donald Morrison

Dòmhnall Alasdair Mhurchaidh

Donald (born 1889) was a son of Alexander Morrison and Mary Macleod, 9b Calbost.

On October 10, 1912 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A4507 and re-enrolled under C4722 and D4581.  His records indicate that he was 5 ft 7½ in tall with fair hair, hazel eyes, a pale complexion and two tattoos, clasped hands with girl above and circlet of leaves on his left arm and sailor and girl with roses on right arm. Donald was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Penguin.

He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke, HMS President, aboard HMS Clan MacNaughton and Donald survived the sinking of HMS Hermes. His name is mentioned in <<Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.>>

After the War he returned to fishing on the Vine and the Penguin. Donald tried to re-register with the Royal Naval Reserve in 1933 but was rejected for defective and missing teeth.

He was a bachelor.

Duncan