You are here

Angusina Nicolson

Angusina Nicolson

Angusina Nicolson (1889-1960) was a daughter of Angus Nicolson and Mary Matheson, 12 Gravir.

At Stornoway, in 1915, she married William Kirk Wilson of Coatbridge. Angusina and William settled at 8 South Beach Street, Stornoway and they had two daughters.

Angusina was widowed in 1919 when William was lost in the Iolaire Disaster.

She ran a restaurant in Stornoway and later a hat shop next to the butcher on Cromwell Street known as "The Sausage King". 

 

Title: Angusina Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ineag Aonghais Iain
Also Known As: Mary Ann
Date of Birth: 1889
Date of Death: 1960
Date of Marriage: 1915
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 372
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 2433