You are here

Neil Macphail

Neil Macphail

Neil Macphail (1917-1980) was a son of John Macphail and Isabella Macaskill,12 Gravir.

He served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War.

At Hillhead, Glasgow, in 1947, he married Annabella Macleod, 5 Garyvard. Neil and Annabella settled at 12 Gravir and they had six children.

Title: Neil Macphail
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Niall Iain Neill.
Also Known As: Niall Sheonaidh
Date of Birth: 21-06-1917
Date of Death: 1980
Date of Marriage: 1947
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 389
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 2458