You are here

Donaldina Macphail

Donaldina Macphail

Donaldina (1919-1987) was a daughter of John Macphail and Isabella Macaskill, 12 Gravir.

She served with the ATS during the Second World War.

In Glasgow, in 1942 she married John Murdo Macleod, 26 Cromore. Donaldina and John Murdo settled in Glasgow and they had at least one child.

Donaldina was widowed in 1976.

Title: Donaldina Macphail
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dolly Sheonaidh
Date of Birth: 10-01-1919
Date of Death: 1987
Date of Marriage: 05-05-1942
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 390
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 2460