You are here

Malcolm Matheson

Malcolm Matheson

Malcolm Matheson (1869-1918) was a son of John Matheson and Barbara Macleod, 13 Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1897, he married Catherine Macleod, 6 Calbost. Malcolm and Catherine settled at 13 Gravir and they had eight children.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N SD3336, on November 18, 1915. His record indicates that he was 5ft 10½ tall with blue eyes and a pale complexion. Malcolm was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy during the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard  HMS Actaeon and HMT Boy Arthur. Malcolm died of pneumonia in hospital in Gillingham, Kent and  was buried in Gravir Cemetery. His name is commemorated in Loyal Lewis Roll of Honour and on Pairc War Memorial and Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

Title: Malcolm Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Iain Chaluim
Also Known As: Calum 'an Mhurchaidh
Date of Birth: 01-07-1869
Date of Death: 07-10-1918
Date of Marriage: 09-12-1897
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 421
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 2534