You are here

John Angus Maciver

John Angus Maciver

John Angus, born in 1910, was a son of Finlay and Peggy nee Macinnes from 7 Breaclete. He served in the Royal Navy during WW2 reaching the rank of lieutenant . A teacher, he married Marion Maclean from Ness and became headmaster at Stornoway primary school. They had two sons.

Title: John Angus Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: John Angus Fhionnlaidh
Date of Birth: 20-07-1910
Date of Death: 02-03-1980
Occupation: Headteacher
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1954
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 25505