You are here

Finlay Maciver

Finlay Maciver

Finlay, the second Finlay in this family, was born in 1913 to Finlay and Peggy nee Macinnes of 7 Breaclete (his father had died before his birth). During WW2 he was a C.P.O. in the Royal Naval Reserve and was a survivor from "H.M.S. Rutlandshire". He married Kate Anna Macdonald from 24 Valasay and had four of a family.

Title: Finlay Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Fionnlagh Beag
Date of Birth: 13-12-1913
Date of Death: 10-11-1993
Occupation: Weaver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1956
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 25555