You are here

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod (born 1884) was a son of Donald Macleod and Mary Macdonald, 23 Marvig.

On July 1, 1903 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N X5466, QA5590, B2657 and C3108, His records indicate that he was 5ft 7in tall with hazel eyes, a fresh complexion and two tattoos, one of a star on the back of his right hand and a lady in clasped hands on his right forearm. Alexander was a fisherman on Fraserburgh, Inverness, Wick and Stornoway fishing boats. He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Excellent, HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Achilles and HMS Iron Duke. Alexander was Medically Discharged in December 1916 with Arthritis of the Right Knee and Neurasthenia. Alexander is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

At Stornoway, in 1915, he married Margaret Kennedy, 15 Marvig. Alexander and Margaret settled at 23 Marvig and they had three daughters.

 

Title: Alexander Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Dhòmhnaill Iain
Also Known As: Sandaidh Dhomhnuill 'an Choinnich
Date of Birth: 09-04-1884
Date of Marriage: 1915
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2562
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 25927