26858: Angus Macdonald

Angus, born in 1914, was a son of Murdo and Mary Ann nee Maclean from 10 Breaclete. He died in 1927 aged 13 years from what is believed to be septicaemia contracted after injuring his foot in the shore.

The following is an obituary that appeared in ‘The Stornoway Gazette’ (6th January 1928);

We regret to record the death of Angus Macdonald, son of Mr Murdo Macdonald, 10 Breaclete, which took place at the Lewis Hospital on 23rd December last. Angus, who was only 13 years of age, was stricken down by a malignant illness in the last days of November. His complaint developed with alarming suddenness and his condition soon became so critical as to necessitate his removal to the Lewis Hospital for surgical treatment. A series of operations failed to check the inroads upon the lad’s vitality, and though his recuperative powers were remarkable, he was always fighting a losing battle. All that human care and skill could do to alleviate his sufferings proved of no avail, and he passed away, peacefully, as we are consoled to know, at the end. Late on Friday evening the remains arrived at Breaclet by boat, and the funeral to Bosta cemetery took place on Saturday 24th December. Fishing operations were suspended on Friday when the sad occurrence became known, and the large attendance of mourners was eloquent testimony to the widespread sympathy felt for the bereaved parents and family. Up to the date of his illness Angus had been in exceptionally regular attendance at the local school. He was a sturdy, manly little fellow, who was immensely popular with his schoolmates and teachers. To the ordinary observer his vigorous little personality suggested no latent weakness and even after it became too evident that his case was desperate, we at home hoped against hope that he would win through, but it was not to be. A dutiful son, a loyal playmate, and an industrious pupil has passed beyond our ken. We mourn his loss, and tender our sincere sympathy to his sorrowing parents, brothers, and sisters.