You are here

Margaret Macdonald

Margaret Macdonald

Margaret (1895-1978) was a daughter of Donald Macdonald (the Geshader shoemaker) and Margaret Macritchie, 1 Geshader. She emigrated to Boston, USA, to marry Angus Smith, 2 Ungeshader. Three of their four daughters were born in Boston. They returned to Uig in the mid 1930s and built a new house at Lochcroistean, where their youngest daughter, Agnes, was born.

Title: Margaret Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairead a' Ghriasaich
Also Known As: Peggy
Date of Birth: 14-12-1895
Date of Death: 01-01-1978
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 64
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 2738