29085: Catherine Macdonald

Catherine, born c1827, was the daughter of John and Ann nee Mackenzie, They emigrated to Winslow, Quebec and it was there she married her first cousin John Matheson. They had a family of six:
Donald born Aug 1855 Winslow Township, died feb 1882. He was killed by a branch of a falling tree on the road to Whitton township.

Margaret born about 1856, died 30th May 1891. Margaret was married to Donald D MacAulay son of Donald and Catherine MacAulay of Bostadh. There children were Margaret J, Donald M, John, Peter, Christie

Christy born 28 Feb 1859, died 29 Mar 1885. She married John J MacLeod son of John N MacLeod and Catherine MacIver in Winslow township children – Donald ‘Dannie’ and Norman. She was also married to John J MacAulay son of John MacAulay and Margaret MacLean.

Annabella ‘Ann’ born April 1862 in Winslow township. She was married twice; first to Murdo G Beaton son of George Beaton and had a son Donald J Beaton. She also married Malcolm MacDonald.

Peter J born about 1863 Winslow township he married Margaret A MacAulay in Barre, Washington County, Vermont. In the 1900 census of Vermont he was a widower in Williamstown Orange County. His mother Catherine above was living with him.

John J born about 1867, emigrated to USA in 1891. He was married to Grace N Fletcher a dressmaker in Williamstown, Orange County, Vermont. Their children were Edith H, Christina, Catherine, John B, George P, William A.

Kate; Kirsty Macdonald; Catriona Thormoid Laghach