You are here

Chirsty Mackay

Chirsty Mackay

Chirsty (c1811-1898) was a daughter of John Mackay and Henny Macdonald, of 2 Valtos. 

Chirsty lived in Kneep with her husband John Macdonald of Kneep, and their family. They relocated to North Shawbost where they remained for a number of years before emigrating, in 1851, to Winslow, Quebec. John's mother Mary, who was widowed by this time, and his brother Donald, emigrated with them; Mary settled with John's brother Norman, who had emigrated in 1847, in Winslow. Chirsty and John had six children:

Mary born 1837(married Donald Beaton; with issue)
Margaret born c1838 (married Norman Macdonald; with issue)
William born c1841
Murdo born c1845 (married Chirsty Macdonald; with issue)
Twins born c1851: Chirsty (did not marry) and Ann J (married Peter C Matheson; with issue).

 

Title: Chirsty Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Kirsty
Date of Birth: 1811
Date of Death: 02-07-1898
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 2305
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 29142