You are here

Murdo Donald Macleod

Murdo Donald Macleod

Murdo Donald Macleod (1918-1995) was a son of Angus and Mary Ann Macleod, 4 Kershader.

He served with the 1st Battalion Seaforth Highlanders in India and Burma during the Second World War.

In Leith, in 1952, Donald married Murdina Finlayson, 10 Calbost. They settled at New Valley, Stornoway and they had two daughters and a son.

 

Title: Murdo Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Murchadh Aonghais Chaluim
Also Known As: Domhnall Murdo Aonghais an t-Saoir
Date of Birth: 1918
Date of Death: 1995
Date of Marriage: 1952
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2899
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 35682