You are here

Donald Mackenzie

Donald Mackenzie

Donald Mackenzie (died 1806) lived on Pabbay with his wife Anne Macleod. He left to fight in the Napoleonic Wars and was killed at the Battle of Maida in Italy - evidently the only Uigeach to lose his life there.

He had several sons and four daughters: Ann (born 1790; married John Macdonald, Gisla), Margaret (born 1789, married Zachariah Macaulay), Janet (married Donald Ross of Enaclete in Uig, emigrated with him to Cape Breton) and Annabella (married Murdo Macleod). Donald and Anne's sons left Pabbay and after Donald's death Anne and their daughters were also obliged to leave.

 

Title: Donald Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Ailein Ruaidh
Date of Death: 04-07-1806
Occupation: Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2356
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 35990