36086: Donald Macleod

Donald  Macleod (born 1892) was a son of John Macleod and Annabella Kennedy, 7 Kershader and a twin of Peter.

In the 1900s the family moved to 85 Kipper Road and later to Cabarfeidh Buildings, Stornoway.

He emigrated to Canada and enlisted in the 15th Battalion of the 1st Division of the Canadian Expeditionary Force on September 22, 1914. His service number was 27238 and his records show that he was 5ft 11in tall with black hair, blue eyes and a dark complexion. Donald sailed for France on October 3, 1914 and served until September 1915 when he was hospitalised with Iritis and Neurasthenia. He was sent to Shorncliffe Military Hospital and seems to have spent the rest of the war in England. Donald is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Donald did not return to Canada. He returned to Stornoway and later settled in Glasgow.

Donald John
Weaver, Soldier