You are here

Alexander Nicolson

Alexander Nicolson

Alexander, son of Angus Nicolson and Mary Mackenzie, 47 Balallan studied medicine at Glasgow University. He served with the Royal Marine Artillery and then as a gunner with the Royal Garrison Artillery during the First World War. He graduated MB and Ch.B in 1924. Married a woman from Skye, practiced medicine in Glasgow and then in Canada.

Title: Alexander Nicolson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair Aonghais Duinn
Date of Birth: 18-09-1895
Occupation: Doctor
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 5130
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 36953