You are here

Christina Nicolson

Christina Nicolson

Christina (1819-1907) was a daughter of Angus Nicolson and Isabella Mackenzie, 9 Old Eishken.

In 1835 her mother died and the family moved to 3 Old Steimreway.

In Lochs, in 1850, she married  Alexander Campbell, 40 Gravir. Christina and Alexander settled on 18a Gravir and they had three children

Christina was widowed in 1873 and is noted as a Fisherman's widow in 1881 and 1891.

 

Title: Christina Nicolson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Chirsty
Date of Birth: 1819
Date of Death: 1907
Date of Marriage: 16-01-1850
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 651
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 3715