You are here

Janet Macmillan

Janet Macmillan

Janet  (1839-1875) was a daughter of Angus Macmillan and Christina Macdonald, 12 Kershader.  

In Lochs, in 1868, she married widower  Alexander Macleod, 1 Garyvard.  Janet and Alexander settled at 1 Garyvard and they had three children.

Janet died in childbirth aged 35.  The child did not survive.

 

 

 

Title: Janet Macmillan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Jessie
Date of Birth: 22-12-1839
Date of Death: 03-03-1875
Date of Marriage: 1868
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 3150
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 37489