3768: Roderick Campbell

Ruaraidh Iain Alasdair

Roderick  (born 1902) was a son of John Campbell and Mary Matheson, 18a Gravir.

On 3 November 1924 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A11983 and re-enrolled under B7989 and C6970. His records indicate that he was 5ft 5in tall with brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Roderick was a fisherman on Stornoway registered boats and in 1925 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Montreal on the SS Montcalm, to Rio on the SS Valdura and the  SS Dorington Court, to Australia on the SS Maimoa, to Servola on the SS Blairgowrie and the SS Blairmore, to New York on the SS Ashburton, to New York on the SS Pearlmoor to the River Plate on the SS Affric Star, to the North Pacific on the SS Viking Star and to Key West on the SS Santa Clara Valley. He also made trips to Port Said,  Russia,  Bombay,  Jamaica, Buenos Aires, Halifax and Philadelphia.

He was mobilised on 26 March 1940 and served in the Royal Navy throughout the Second World War. Based at HMS Drake, HMS Eaglet, HMS Europa, HMS Ferret, HMS Monck, HMS Quebec and HMS Victory I. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Roderick married  Winifred Balzar in 1945 and they had three children. The family lived at 1a Island Row, London, E14.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reserve; Royal Naval Seaman; Merchant Navy

Campbell Children