You are here

Annabella Ross

Annabella Ross

Annabella, daughter of Dr Roderick Ross and Isabella Macdonald, Valtos Farm, Lochs was educated at the Ladies School Edinburgh until 1896 when she left to return to Lewis to run her widowed father's household.

She was a great beauty in her youth and the local people used to run to the roadside to see her passing in her father's dog cart. She was engaged to a man who died prior to her marriage to Dr Norman Macleod (Tarmod Iain Og), 2/4 Kershader, in Glasgow in 1910, with the reception being held in the Grand Hotel, Glasgow.

 

Title: Annabella Ross
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Lab
Date of Birth: 18-03-1880
Date of Death: 01-06-1970
Date of Marriage: 29-12-1910
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CECL 5541
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 42402