43095: Malcolm Montgomery

Malcolm, son of Murdo Montgomery and Christina Macarthur, 4 Balallan went to Patagonia in 1912 as a shepherd. He moved to Punta Arenas where he worked for the Anglo-American Bank and then headed north to Equador where he worked for a railway company. He married Mary Lola Blair from Chile. Malcolm returned to Scotland in 1921 and lived at 62 Dunchatten Street, Glasgow where he spent four yers qualifying as a chartered accountant. He was employed by J&P Coats of Paisley.

Malcolm and his brother Angus went out to Mexico City at the beginning of 1926. The two brothers went on a boating expedition to a lake near Mexico City to celebrate Empire Day. The craft they were in overturned and the brothers were thrown into the water. Angus got caught in giant weeds on the lake bottom and when Malcolm tried to rescue him, both were entangled and drowned. His wife returned to Lewis with two infant children and her sister in 1926.

Billy