You are here

Allan Murdo Macmillan

Allan Murdo Macmillan

Allan Murdo Macmillan (1906-1997) was a son of John Macmillan and Marion Macleod, 20 Gravir.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N A12215 and B7641, on January 30, 1925. His record indicates that he was 5ft 8in tall with fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Allan Murdo was a fisherman on Inverness and Stornoway registered boats including the Tulip and the Penguin. 

He joined the Merchant Navy in 1930 and made trips to Adelaide on the SS Lammer Law, to Santa Marta on the SS Tilapa, to Halifax on the SS Sheaf Brook, to Buenos Airies on the SS Bechpark, to Montreal on the SS Athenia and the SS Port Nicholson.

Allan Murdo served with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War.

At Stornoway, in 1972, he married widow Henrietta Macleod of  9 Aird and 6 Sheshader, Point and they lived in Stornoway.

 

Title: Allan Murdo Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ailean Murchadh Iain Sheumais
Also Known As: Ailean an Sheumais
Date of Birth: 27-09-1906
Date of Death: 1997
Date of Marriage: 1972
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 749
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 4388