You are here

Murdo Macritchie

Murdo Macritchie

Murdo Macritchie (1796-1883) was a son of Peter Macritchie and Margaret Macdonald, 40 Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1824, he married Mary Macleod, 4 Old Orinsay. Murdo and Mary settled at 21 Gravir and they had nine children.

 

Title: Murdo Macritchie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Phadruig
Date of Birth: 1796
Date of Death: 25-06-1883
Occupation: Fisherman; Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 757
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 4422