You are here

John Maciver

John Maciver

John (1912-1952) was born in Glasgow, the son of John Maciver and Janet Macarthur, 9 Aird, Uig. As a young child, he came to live with his grandparents for a time at 9 Aird. The family later returned to Lewis, living at 5 Ardroil. 

John served in the Royal Naval Reserve during the Second World War. He married Christina Bell Maclean, 1 Brenish and they had two sons and a daughter.

John died at 5 Ardroil in 1952, aged forty years.

 

 

Title: John Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Iain Tharmoid Iain
Also Known As: Scoddie Beag
Date of Birth: 03-05-1912
Date of Death: 15-12-1952
Date of Marriage: 03-01-1945
Occupation: Crofter/Weaver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2509
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 44464