You are here

Donald Nicolson

Donald Nicolson

Donald (1811-1859) was a son of John  and Christina Nicolson, Eishken.

In Lochs, in 1834, he married Ann Maciver, 22 Gravir. Donald and Ann were Cottars at 8 Old Eishken for one year, where they had one of their ten children.

Old Eishken was cleared in 1835 and the family moved to 22 Gravir.

 

Title: Donald Nicolson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Ruadh an Duinn
Date of Birth: 1811
Date of Death: 14-09-1859
Date of Marriage: 28-06-1834
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 786
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 4622