46822: Frederick Newall

Frederick (1867-1950) was the son of Samuel Newall and Adelaide. It is not known where he was born, but his family had roots in Yorkshire.

In Edinburgh on the 16th of August 1906 he married, widow, Margaret Isabelle Gerrie, of Holm Farm, and settled with her at Holm Farm and became the tenant there. The couple had three children at Holm Farm: two girls and a boy.

In 1910 they emigrated to Alberta, Canada; they travelled on the SS Megantic from Liverpool to Montreal and then by train to Strathmore, Alberta. Frederick was extremely unimpressed by the C.P.R Ready- Made Farms in the British Colony and described the house as “like a chicken coop”. In June they settled at “Eastview Farm”.

In 1911 their third son was born. Frederick served on the schoolboard of the Nightingale School which was built in 1912. In 1912 their second daughter was born.

In 1922 Frederick was widowed.

In 1929 his sons took over the running of the farm, which became known as “Newall Bros”. After he retired Frederick devoted himself to his favourite hobbies of sports and gardening and had vegetable and flower gardens. He remained actively engaged in this hobby until the age of 80. He died in 1950 at the age of 83. He was buried with his wife in Union Cemetery and their gravestone can be viewed here.