You are here

Evander Macmillan

Evander Macmillan

Evander, son of Donald Macmillan and Christina Macleod, 23 Gravir served with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War. He lost his life when on the Merchant vessel Fishpool which was dive-bombed at Syracuse, Sicily on 26 July 1943, aged 34 years.

Title: Evander Macmillan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iomhair Dhomhnaill
Date of Birth: 19-07-1908
Date of Death: 26-07-1943
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 829
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 5475