You are here

Alexander Edward Sim

Alexander Edward Sim

Alexander Edward Sim (1915-1941) was the son of Alexander Sim and Christina Milne, Hillside, Portlethen, Kincardineshire.

At the Old Partick Parish Church, Glasgow, in 1941, he married Kate Ann Macdonald of Aberdeen, originally from 7 Kirkibost. Alexander and Kate Ann did not have any children.

Alexander served as a sick berth attendant on the HMS Hood with the Royal Navy during the Second World War; his service number was P/MX 69436. Alexander died when the HMS Hood was shelled in 1941; he is commemorated in the HMS Hood Roll of Honour and the Portsmouth Naval Memorial.

 

Title: Alexander Edward Sim
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alec
Date of Birth: 04-04-1915
Date of Death: 24-05-1941
Occupation: Seaman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 276
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 6290