You are here

Alexander Murdo Kennedy

Alexander Murdo Kennedy

Alexander Murdo Kennedy (1918-1967) was a son of Alexander Kennedy and Catherine Mackenzie, 13 Marvig. 

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N AX19119, on October 24, 1936. His record indicates that he was 5ft 8¼ in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Alexander Murdo was a fisherman and he joined the Merchant Navy in 1936. He travelled to the United States and Haifa on the SS Tordene, to Durban on the SS Port Melbourne,  and to Argentina and New York on the SS Caledonia.

Alexander Murdo was Mobilised on November 15, 1939, based at HMS Eaglet and HMS Europa, and was a Skipper on HMT Restrivo during the Second World War and was awarded a DSM for blowing up magnetic mines early in the War. He survived the sinking of two ship at Dunkirk.

Following the war he had a distinguished career in the Merchant Navy, serving as Captain on several vessels until his untimely death.

Alexander Murdo married  Mary Campbell, 18a Gravir and they settled in Liverpool.

Title: Alexander Murdo Kennedy
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Alasdair Alasdair Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Ailig Mast
Date of Birth: 02-07-1918
Date of Death: 17-09-1967
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy, Captain in the Merchant Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5444
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 63411