63411: Alexander Murdo Kennedy

Alasdair Alasdair Dhòmhnaill

Alexander Murdo  (1918-1967) was a son of Alexander Kennedy and Catherine Mackenzie, 13 Marvig.

On October 24, 1936, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX19119. His record indicates that he was 5ft 8¼ in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Alexander Murdo was a fisherman and he joined the Merchant Navy in 1936. He travelled to the United States and Haifa on the SS Tordene, to Durban on the SS Port Melbourne,  and to Argentina and New York on the SS Caledonia.

Alexander Murdo was Mobilised on November 15, 1939, based at HMS Eaglet and HMS Europa, and was a Skipper on HMT Restrivo during the Second World War and was awarded a DSM for blowing up magnetic mines early in the War. He survived the sinking of two ship at Dunkirk.

Alexander Murdo married  Mary Campbell, 18a Gravir and they settled in Liverpool. The couple had two children.

Following the war he had a distinguished career in the Merchant Navy, serving as Captain on several vessels until his untimely death aged 49.

Ailig Mast
Occupation:
Royal Naval Seaman; Fisherman; Merchant Naval Seaman; Captain in the Merchant Navy; Royal Naval Reservist

Alexander Murdo Kennedy, 13 Marvig