You are here

John Maciver

John Maciver

John, born c1822, was a son of Murdo and Christina nee Morrison, Kneep. This family emigrated to Canada in the 1850s but John and his wife returned sometime between1858 and 1860 and is enumerated in Valtos in 1861 and 1871; by 1881 he is back in Kneep.

He was married to Mary nee Macaulay from Valtos; with issue.

 

Title: John Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Mhurchaidh Taillear
Date of Birth: 1822
Date of Marriage: 23-12-1851
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3232
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64472