You are here

Murdo Matheson

Murdo Matheson

Murdo Matheson (1871-1950) was a son of Donald Matheson and Christina Macleod,  27 Gravir.

In Fraserburgh, in 1899, he married Christina Nicolson, 10 Gravir. Murdo and Christina settled at 27 Gravir and the had at least seven children.

Murdo died of Influenza at 15 Church Street, Stornoway in 1950. Christina died earlier that year.

 

Title: Murdo Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Dhòmhnaill Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Berry
Date of Birth: 1871
Date of Death: 31-03-1950
Date of Marriage: 1899
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 338
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 6570