6612: Duncan Matheson

Donnchadh Dhòmhnaill Mhurchaidh

Duncan (1881-1960) was a son of Donald Matheson  and Catherine Macleod, 27 Gravir.

He was a soldier in 37th Battalion of the Seaforth Highlanders for six years.

Duncan emigrated to Canada and settled in Vancouver, British Columbia. He enlisted in the 67th Battalion (British Columbia) of the Canadian Expeditionary Force and served in France in the First World War. His service number was 464259 and the records indicate that he was 5ft 7½ in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a dark complexion. He sailed to France from Halifax on March 20, 1916 on the RMS Baltic  and on October 23, 1916  was admitted to Rouen Hospital when he received a gunshot wound to the cheek Duncan also sprained his back when he was involved in an accident in August 1918. In November 1918 he returned to Canada on the RMS  Aquitane.

Some time after the War he returned to Lewis. Duncan was a bachelor  and lived with his brother,  Murdo at 11 Gravir.

Labourer; Sailor; Soldier