You are here

Roderick Ian MacLeod

Roderick Ian MacLeod

Roderick Ian MacLeod, otherwise Roddy, born in 1906, was the son of Malcolm MacLeod and Janet MacKay of 1/2 Ruisgarry (Sandhill). He attended Berneray School from 1912 to 1921.

Roddy married Mary Kate Paterson, the island's district nurse, with whom he had one son - Jimmy. He was passed the croft at Sandhill from his father Malcolm who died in 1940, and later was also passed 3 Ruisgarry (Gearraidh na Creadha).

He is mentioned in the poem Litir gu Caraid ann am Bearnaraidh 1929 written by his contemporary Iain Archie MacAskill and published in An Ribheid Chiuil. Roddy was a contributor to the School of Scottish Studies sound archive. The recordings are available on the Tobar an Dualchais website. A convenient way to access them is via his biography page

 

 

Title: Roderick Ian MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Rodaidh Chaluim Iain
Also Known As: Roddy MacLeod
Date of Birth: 22-11-1906
Date of Death: 14-10-1986
Date of Marriage: 03-08-1938
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 1434
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 67911