You are here

Annie Macleod

Annie Macleod

Annie from Shawbost married Norman Maclennan from 10 Kirkibost and settled at his family home. They had seven children, six who predeceased her. Her gift for bardach was evident in Marbhrann Do Dhithis Chloinne the elegy she penned after the death of two of her children in the inflenza epidemic of 1919.

The following obituary appeared in the Stornoway Gazette in 1957;

The Late Mrs Maclennan - The death occurred at her home, 10 Kirkibost, Bernera on Sunday, 22nd September, of Mrs Annie Maclennan at the age of 80 years. She was a daughter of the late Mr and Mrs Alexander Macleod, 27 South Shawbost, and widow of Norman Maclennan ( Tormod Alastair). 10 Kirkibost. Mrs Maclennan had her full shares of the world's sorrows and afflictions for she lost six of her family of seven and her husband died in 1936. Two girls died in infancy, a boy and a girl, aged five and three years, died together in 1919 from the influenza epidemic. A son Alick died in 1925 when 16 years of age and another son, Neil John, died in 1933 at the age of 22 years.

A kind and peace-loving woman, she made known at an early age her faith in Christ and lived a life consistent with her faith. Her faith in the risen Saviour comforted and sustained her throughout many years of illness and infirmity and the quiet composure of her mind in the midst of suffering was evident token of a life sustained in close and intimate fellowship with her Lord.

The funeral service, which was largely attended, took place to Bosta Cemetery on Tuesday, 24th, and the service at the house was conducted by Rev. Mr Macdonald, assisted by Mr Macdonald, Free Church missionary. We offer our deep sympathy to the only surviving son and relatives in their bereavement.

Title: Annie Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Anna Alastair
Date of Birth: 1877
Date of Death: 22-09-1957
Date of Marriage: 07-02-1907
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 364
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7017