You are here

Margaret MacKillop

Margaret MacKillop

Peggy (or Margaret) MacKillop was born in 1873, the daughter of Lachlan MacKillop and Ann MacLeod of 6 Ruisgarry. The family moved to 2 Borve, which her father obtained in 1900. Before her marriage she worked as a domestic servant.

In 1912 Peggy married John MacSween from Strond, which is assumed to be where they made their home. She is one of the sisters of John MacKillop referred to in the poem Litir gu Seonaidh Lachlainn by Malcolm MacAskill, published in Orain Chaluim.

Peggy died at Baile, Berneray in 1934, presumably at the home of her brother Malcolm.

 

Title: Margaret MacKillop
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairead Lachlainn Iain; Peigi Lachlainn Iain
Also Known As: Peggy MacKillop
Date of Birth: 21-01-1873
Date of Death: 06-12-1934
Date of Marriage: 09-04-1912
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 146
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 70245