You are here

Malcolm Macdonald

Malcolm Macdonald

Malcolm (1917-1998) was a son of John Macdonald and Henrietta Mackenzie, 11 Kirkibost. Malcolm managed the estate at Morsgail for many years, having taken over from the father of Lily Ferguson, who he married. They had three children. 

They lived in the gamekeeper’s house at Morsgail until retirement, when they moved to a newly built house at Kinlochroag.

Title: Malcolm Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Callum Iain Dhol
Date of Birth: 14-10-1917
Date of Death: 17-12-1998
Occupation: Gamekeeper
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 379
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 7243