You are here

Margaret MacLeod

Margaret MacLeod

Margaret MacLeod's first husband was Roderick Ferguson, with whom she had three children, the youngest, Roderick, was born in 1802.

Following her first husband's death Margaret married Roderick MacAskill. It is likely that they lived in Ruisgarry. The eldest of their three daughters was born in 1805. Margaret died sometime before 1867.

Note: her son Roderick’s entry in the death register lists Margaret’s maiden surname as MacDonald rather than MacLeod.

 

Title: Margaret MacLeod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Margaret MacDonald
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 793
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 74422