You are here

Hector Morrison

Hector Morrison

Hector (1834-1916) was a son of Kenneth Morrison and Margaret Maclennan, 12 Old Lemreway.

The family were living at Tumanuaden (Tom an Fhuadain)in 1841 and later moved to 2 Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1861,  he married Alexanderina Smith, 43 Gravir. Hector and Alexanderina settled at 2 Gravir and they had ten children.

 

 

Title: Hector Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Eachainn Choinnich
Date of Birth: 20-06-1834
Date of Death: 1916
Date of Marriage: 19-11-1861
Occupation: Fisherman; Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 15
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 753