You are here

Catherine MacLeod

Catherine MacLeod

Catherine, or Kate, was born in 1895, was the eldest child of Roderick MacLeod and Christina MacAskill. She was probably born on 16 Ruisgarry (Brusda), but the family soon moved to the neighbouring croft, 17 Ruisgarry (Brusda). Kate was a pupil at Berneray School between 1901 and 1910.

Kate became a domestic servant and in 1921 married seaman and postman Hector MacKinnon of Ferry, where they made their home. Together they were to have four children.

 

 

Title: Catherine MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceit Ruairidh Dhonnchaidh
Also Known As: Kate MacLeod
Date of Birth: 06-11-1895
Date of Death: 16-04-1964
Date of Marriage: 07-06-1921
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 35
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 75856