You are here

Kate Effie MacLeod

Kate Effie MacLeod

Kate Effie was born in 1865, the youngest child of John MacLeod and Mary MacLeod of Baile. The family moved to Lamerick when she was aged 10 years. Kate Effie became a weaveress, weaving tartans for Lady Dunmore's family. Later she was a general worker. Kate Effie is remembered as being a favourite with the children who attended the local school.

 

 

Title: Kate Effie MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceit-Oighrig Iain Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Catherine MacLeod
Date of Birth: 14-03-1865
Date of Death: 15-04-1940
Occupation: Weaveress
Bk Reference: CEBH 2946
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 76488