You are here

Donald Macaulay

Donald Macaulay

When Hacklete was populated in 1880 Donald's family moved from 19 Tobson to 1 Hackete, or Ballaglom as it is also called.

When he married he went to live at 17 Kirkibost with the "Brunach's" family, who were all unmarried with no issue. He inherited this croft.

Title: Donald Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Iain ic Amlaidh; Giullam
Date of Birth: 01-07-1875
Date of Marriage: 20-12-1904
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 492
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 8224