You are here

Donald Macinnes

Donald Macinnes

Donald Macinnes (1791-1876)  was the son of John Macinnes and Catherine Munro, Harris.  The family later moved to 5 Brollum.  

In Harris, in 1822, Donald married Rachel Macinnes, 13 Old Orinsay . They were living at Luachair at the time of their marriage and by 1824 were settled at 7 Brollum where one of their eight children was born. The family home was destroyed by a large boulder that rolled down the hill. The Stewarts of the Sheep Farm at Pairc would not let Donald rebuild the house and directed them to Gravir.

In 1826 the family were removed from Brollum and became cottars at 12 Old Gravir. In the 1852 lotting Donald obtained 36 Gravir.

 

 

Title: Donald Macinnes
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Iain
Also Known As: Donald Mor; Mac Ghille Phadraig
Date of Birth: 1791
Date of Death: 1876
Date of Marriage: 1822
Occupation: Fisherman; Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1175
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 8857