You are here

Murdo Maciver

Murdo Maciver

Murdo (1856-1909) was the son of Kenneth Maciver and Mary Maciver; the address at the time of his birth is not certain, but his paternal grandparents were living at 11 North Tolsta and his maternal grandparents were at 23 North Tolsta.

In 1857 the family obtained 56 North Tolsta.

Murdo married Margaret Macleod of 4 North Tolsta. They settled as cottars at 56 North Tolsta.

In 1874 Murdo's father moved from 56 North Tolsta to 36 North Tolsta, at that time Murdo and Margaret moved to 4 North Tolsta. Once at 4 North Tolsta the couple had six children: three boys and three girls.

Murdo inherited 4 North Tolsta when his father-in-law, Donald Macleod, died.

In due course 4 North Tolsta passed to their eldest son: Alexander.

 

Title: Murdo Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchaidh Choinnich Iomhair
Date of Birth: 1856
Date of Death: 1909
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 226
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 90974