You are here

Donald Murray

Donald Murray

Donald (born 1827) was the son of Murdo Murray and Gormelia Campbell. Their address at the time of his birth is not known.

In 1830 the family obtained 2 Old North Tolsta.

In the 1853 croft relottings they moved to 7 North Tolsta.

Donald emigrated to Canada; his parting words to Tolsta were "Soraidh leat a Chnoc a' Runnair, 'S a Charnan na h-Arda: Soraidh leat a Bhideim, 'S a Thuim Loch a' Ghaineamhaich"

Once in Canada he worked for the Hudson Bay Company.

 

Title: Donald Murray
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall mac Mhurch' Curachaidh
Date of Birth: 1827
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 405
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91153