You are here

Alexander Macdonald

Alexander Macdonald

Alexander (1920-2010) was the son of William Macdonald and Margaret Nicolson of 48 North Tolsta.

Alexander served with the Royal Navy Reserves in the Second World War.

Alexander married Isabella Campbell of 7 North Tolsta and settled there with her. They had three children: two girls and a boy.

Alexander was widowed in 1993.

 

Title: Alexander Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair Phuilleim
Date of Birth: 26-06-1920
Date of Death: 20-06-2010
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 459
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91207