You are here

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm (1862-1940) was the son of Donald Macleod and Christina Murray of 53 North Tolsta.

Malcolm married Mary Maciver, of 11 North Tolsta, and the couple settled as cottars at 11 North Tolsta. They had their first four children there.

In 1895, Malcolm inherited 58 North Tolsta from his brother-in-law Norman Maciver. The couple had a further five children there. In total they had nine children: three girls and six boys. The couple lost two children in infancy: Donald and Isabella.

Malcolm was widowed in 1910.

Malcolm lost two sons in the Iolaire disaster. The burials were reported in the Stornoway Gazette's District News on the 24th of January 1919.

In due course 58 North Tolsta passed to their son, Murdo.

 

Title: Malcolm Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Callum Dhomhnaill Dhomhnaill Ruaidh
Also Known As: Gabhsann
Date of Birth: 1862
Date of Death: 1940
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 654
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91398