You are here

Donald Macritchie

Donald Macritchie

Donald Macritchie (1907-1972) was a son of Neil Macritchie and Bess Mackenzie, 38 Gravir. The family lived as landless Cottars before landraiding Orinsay in 1921 and settling at 8 Orinsay. 

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX14185, BX8882 and CX7739, on November 18, 1927. His record indicates that he was 5ft 4½ in tall with dark brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald worked on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Mary Jane. He was unemployed in 1930 and joined the Merchant Navy. Donald travelled to the United States on SS Ashburton, to Italy on the SS Baron Elphinstone, to Baton Rouge on the SS Houseatonic,  to Bosnia on the SS Innerton, to New Zealand on the SS Napier Star, to South Africa on the SS Strategist to Australia on the SS Tuscan Star and made several foreign trips on the SS War Afridi. 

He was Mobilised on Occtober 14, 1939 and served with the Royal Navy throughout the Second World War. Based at HMS Drake, HMS Europa, HMS Lord Snowdon, HMS Pleiades, HMS Proserpine and HMS Pyramus.

In Govan, in 1940, he married Christina Macmillan, 11 Orinsay. Donald and Christina settled at 129 Newmarket, Stornoway.

 

Title: Donald Macritchie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Neill Thormoid
Also Known As: Doul Neill Thormoid
Date of Birth: 03-09-1907
Date of Death: 1972
Date of Marriage: 1940
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1244
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9140